HomeBlue PagesEventsNewsSportsOld FriendsIn MemoriamGalleriesArchivesContact
Home
Blue Pages
Events
News
Sports
Old Friends
In Memoriam
Galleries
Archives
Contact
Newletter

Current and past Newsletters are now available to download.

Click here to go to the download section to download the latest SACS OBU Newsletter. You will need Adobe Reader.

Please be aware that you will need a password to download the Newsletter. If you do not have one, you can contact OBU offices.

Sports News and Events for 2004:

Results

 

Archive: Current20132012 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004

Weekend 6th/7th November 2004

BASKETBALL

SACS vs Pinelands
1st: lost 20-35
16A: won 46-12
14A: lost 18-20
SACS vs Westerford
1st: lost 23-78
16A: won 47-26

TENNIS

1st: Cancelled by JvR
2nd: Beat WBHS 5-1
3rd & 4th: Byes

ROWING

2nd places to: U15A, U16A & 1st 8 at Bishops Regatta.

CHESS

SACS beat Milnerton 6-2

CRICKET

3 matches vs Paul Roos

1st: won by 19 runs
15A: won by 68 runs
14A: lost by 5 wickets

 

back to top


Weekend 23rd/24th October 2004

WATERPOLO

All matches vs WBHS

1st: won 8-7
2nd: won 4-3
3rd: lost 4-8
4th: won 5-1
15A: won 14-3
15B: won 8-2
15C: won 2-1
15D: vs RBHS 5-5 draw
14A: won 18-1
14B: won 10-2

CRICKET

All matches vs RBHS

1st: lost by 2 wickets
2nd: lost by 8 wickets
3rd: lost by 5 runs
15A: draw
15B: won by 3 wickets
14A: lost by 152 runs
14B: lost by 124 runs
14C: lost by 120 runs

TENNIS

1st: BYE
2nd: beat Herzlia Middle 4-2
3rd: beat Westerford 4-2

 

back to top


Weekend 16th/17th October 2004

CRICKET

All matches vs Bishops

1st: lost by 77 runs
2nd: lost by 216 runs
3rd: cancelled
4th: won by 7 wickets
5th: cancelled
15A: lost by 46 runs
15B: lost by 4 wickets
15C: lost by 4 wickets
15D: won by 30 runs
14A: lost by 174 runs
14B: lost by 9 wickets
14C: lost by 5 wickets

WATERPOLO

1st: lost to Reddam 4-5
2nd & 3rd: bye
4th: lost to Fish Hoek 1st 1-11
15A: beat Reddam 6-1
15B: bye
15C: beat Pinelands 15A 8-3
14A
Played in Grey Bloemfontein waterpolo festival
Played: 6 Won: 5 Draw: 1

Lost in semi-final to Westville High 2-3 in extra time.
14B: bye
14C: beat Fish Hoek 6-2
14D: beat Pinelands 14A 6-1

TENNIS

1st: beat Westerford 4-2
2nd: beat South Peninsula 6-0
3rd: beat Jan van Riebeeck 6-0
4th: beat Westerford 5-1

ROWING

SACS crew won the Venter Points Trophy with the 15A quad winning the 2,3 km course.
U18 8 came 1st over 4km.
1st 8 came 2nd over 6km.

BASKETBALL

1st: lost to RBHS
16A: beat RBHS
14A: lost to RBHS

 

back to top


Monday 9th October 2004

CRICKET

1st team: SACS vs Bergvliet - SACS won by 102 runs
2nd team: SACS vs Fairmont 1st - SACS won by 10 runs.

All other matches were cancelled due to rain.

WATERPOLO (All matches vs RBHS)

1st: lost 6-11
2nd: lost 0-22
3rd: lost 1-9
4th: lost 1-5
15A: won 6-2
15B: drew 4-4
15C: won 7-3
14A: won 6-2
14B: won 12-2
14C: won 6-2
14D: won 6-2

 

back to top


Saturday 28th August 2004

SACS VS WBHS 1ST XV

MATCH RESULT - SACS LOST 10 - 32

SACS TEAM: GRAHAM WALLACE, MICHAEL VERMEULEN, GERSHOME WILLIAMS, ELIO DA SILVA, MICHAEL FRANCK, CARL LEWIS, BYRON GOLDBERG, BEN CAMPBELL, KYLE BROWN, BRETT EDWARDS, DANE GALLEY, SIMON MINNAAR, MATHEW GOLDER, DANIEL SORRELL (C), ROBERT MacSYMON.

MATCH REPORT

Wynberg fully deserved their unexpectedly easy victory over a subdued SACS XV on the Memorial Field on Saturday. It was a sad and disappointing way for SACS to finish their season which saw them play some magnificent rugby at times - but that is what sport is all about.

The Wynberg loose forwards were magnificent and centre, Dominic Tello showed class in scoring 3 great tries. Kyle Brown rounded off a fine movement to score for SACS and add some respectability to the final score.

POINTS SCORED BY:

WBHS

TRIES - TELLO X 3, MARCELLO SAMPSON AND ROBERTO TALOTTI. COURTNEY CHASE CONVERTED 2 TRIES AND LANDED A PENALTY.

SACS

TRY - KYLE BROWN
CONVERSION - DANIEL SORRELL
PENALTY - SIMON MINNAAR

 

back to top


Saturday 21st August 2004

Rugby SACS VS RBHS - SAT 21 AUGUST AT RBHS

MATCH RESULT - SACS LOST 0 - 5

SACS TEAM: GRAHAM WALLACE, MICHAEL VERMEULEN, GERSHOME WILLIAMS, ANDREW THERON, MICHAEL FRANCK, CARL LEWIS, BYRON GOLDBERG (C), BEN CAMPBELL, KYLE BROWN, BRETT EDWARDS, DANE GALLEY, SIMON MINNAAR, MATHEW GOLDER, DANIEL SORRELL (C), ROBERT MacSYMON.

MATCH REPORT:

In a thrilling encounter at Rondebosch the hosts shaded SACS by a try to nil in a wonderful game of rugby.

The match was played in a fine spirit, befitting two such famous schools and Rondebosch just about deserved to win as they used their chances better.

Both sides fluffed kicks at the posts and the game was like a chess match as the teams cancelled each other out with magnificent defence and brave tackles!!

SACS won at home 14 - 12 and Rondebosch at home to leave the ancient series tied at 1 - 1 for the 2004 season.

SACS now finish their season at home to Wynberg on Sat 28 August, 11-45am kick-off, and will hope to turn the tables on their rivals who beat them with a last minute penalty at Wynberg earlier in the season to snatch a 26 - 24 win. Whatever the outcome, it has been a good year for SACS Rugby in their '175' year and they have thrilled and surprised friend and foe alike with their exciting brand of try scoring rugby throughout the season.

 

back to top


Saturday 14th August 2004

Rugby SACS 1ST XV VS BISHOPS 1ST XV - AT BISHOPS

MATCH RESULT: SACS LOST 0 - 10

SACS TEAM: GRAHAM WALLACE, GERSHOME WILLIAMS, ELIO DA SILVA, ANDREW THERON, MICHAEL FRANCK, CARL LEWIS, BYRON GOLDBERG (VC), BEN CAMPBELL, KYLE BROWN, BRETT EDWARDS, DANE GALLEY, SIMON MINNAAR, MATHEW GOLDER, DANIEL SORRELL (C), ROBERT MacSYMON.

MATCH REPORT:

Bishops beat SACS 10 - 0 on a muddy Piley Rees Field on Saturday and just about deserved their victory.

Two sloppy SACS defensive errors early on allowed Adrian Kritzinger (a talent to watch for the future) and William Esau in for 'soft' tries and after that the match became a ding-dong affair.

In the second half SACS had chances but could not breach the stout Bishops defensive wall. As conditionms worsened the game became a bit of a lottery but Bishops stuck to their guns and and ran out worthy victors.

 

back to top


Wednesday 11th August 2004

Rugby SACS 1ST XV VS BLUNDELLS 1ST XV - PLAYED AT SACS

RESULT: SACS WON 17 - 13

SACS TEAM: GRAHAM WALLACE, GERSHOME WILLIAMS, ELIO da SILVA, ANDREW THERON, MICHAEL FRANCK, CARL LEWIS (VC), MATTHEW NISSEN, BEN CAMPBELL, KYLE BROWN, BRETT EDWARDS, DANE GALLEY, SIMON MINNAAR, MATHEW GOLDER, DANIEL SORRELL (C), ROBERT MacSYMON.

MATCH REPORT:

Blundells Schools from Devon in the West Country of England are touring South Africa to celebrate their 400th Birthday! Yesterday the School that produced the famous British Lions and England fly-half, Richard Sharp, played 175 year old SACS on the Memorial Field in Newlands in glorious conditions.

SACS continued on their try scoring spree notching 3 more for a total of 57 to date during the season. SACS had to work hard for their eventual 17 - 13 victory. Showing great courage they eventually shook off their usual mid-week blues to come back from 10 - 13 to clinch the match with a fine Gershome Williams try converted by Carl Lewis.

Earlier Graham Wallace (full back) and lively flank, Brett Edwards had also scored for the winners and hosts.

SACS now have the 'big' three left in their 175 season - Bishops, Rondebosch and Wynberg - a wonderful way to conclude what has been an enjoyable season to date!!

 

back to top


Monday 9th August 2004

RUGBY vs Strand High School

1st: Win 34-0
2nd: win 22-7
3rd: win 22-10
16A: lost 3-48
16B: lost 18-24
16C: lost 0-20
15A: won 15-5
15B: won 36-0
14A: won 62-5
14B: won 67-0

HOCKEY vs Central H.C.

1st: lost 2-3
14A: Draw 1-1

GOLF

1st vs WBHS: won 4 1/2 - 1 1/2
2nd vs WBHS: draw 3-3
3rd vs South Peninsula: draw 3-3

 

back to top


Friday 6th August 2004

SACS 1ST XV VS STRAND HIGH SCHOOL 1ST XV - PLAYED AT SACS

MATCH RESULT - SACS WON 34 - 0

SACS TEAM: GRAHAM WALLACE, GERSHOME WILLIAMS, ANDREW THERON, ELIO DA SILVA, MICHAEL FRANCK, CARL LEWIS (VC), MATTHEW NISSEN, KEVIN DOLLEY, KYLE BROWN, BRETT EDWARDS, DANE GALLEY, SIMON MINNAAR, MATHEW GOLDER, DANIEL SORRELL (C), ROBERT MacSYMON

MATCH REPORT:

SACS produced a classic performance against Strand on the Memorial Field on the Friday of the long weekend. Gone was the lethargy that allowed St Pauls from England back into their midweek game on Wed - this was a polished performance from a positive side!

Leading 12 - 0 at the interval SACS went on to score 6 tries in all from: CARL LEWIS, KYLE BROWN, GERSHOME WILLIAMS, KEVIN DOLLEY AND CAPTAIN, DANIEL SORRELL WHO SCORED TWICE. LOCK, SIMON MINNAAR CONVERTED TWO OF THE TRIES.

SACS defended well and magnificent tackling from the loose forwards saw Strand stopped in their tracks and unable to put any points on the board.

Dane Galley was once again tremendous in the lineouts and the pack as a unit turned in one their better performances of the season. Given the wet conditions the handling and stepping of the SACS backs was wonderful.

All in all this was a game SACS supporters would have enjoyed in all respects.

 

back to top


Weekend 31 July/01 August 2004

All sport vs Paul Roos (A).

RUGBY

1st: lost 18-32
2nd: lost 0-36
3rd: lost 0-58
4th: lost 0-26
5th: lost 0-24
16a: lost 0-22
16b: lost 0-82
16c: lost 0-53
15a: lost 0-50
15b: lost 7-32
15c: lost 0-33
15d: lost 12-41
14a: won 22-5
14b: won 12-7
14c: draw 10-10
14d: lost 14-17
14e: lost 0-29

HOCKEY

1st: draw 1-1
2nd: lost 0-1
3rd: lost 0-2
4th: lost 1-2
16a: lost 1-7
16b: lost 0-8
16c: lost 0-10
16e: lost 0-6
14a: lost 1-3
14b: lost 0-5
14c: lost 1-3
14d: lost 0-3

Surfing

- Lost

Squash

- No results

Golf

1st : lost
2nd : lost
 

back to top


Saturday 31 July 2004

SACS 1ST XV VS PAUL ROOS AT STELLENBOSCH - SAT 31 JULY

MATCH RESULT: SACS LOST 18 - 32

SACS TEAM: GRAHAM WALLACE, MICHAEL FRANCK, MARC GILLMER, ELIO da SILVA, GERSHOME WILLIAMS, CARL LEWIS, BYRON GOLDBERG, ROBERT MacSYMON, DANIEL SORRELL (C), MATHEW GOLDER, DANE GALLEY, SIMON MINNAAR, KYLE BROWN, BRETT EDWARDS, KEVIN DOLLEY

MATCH REPORT:

SACS gave their much vaunted hosts, Paul Roos, a real run for their money at Stellenbosch on Saturday. Gone was the lack of aggression evident against Paarl Boys High last weekend. The team was competitive throughout and the final score flattered the hosts.

Trailing 8 - 12 at the interval the SACS side played with great passion and made Paul Roos work for most of their points. The SACS loose forwards were magnificent and Kevin Dolley, especially, produced a sparkling performance. Moreover, SACS scrummed well and the pack played well as a unit!

Points scorers were:

PAUL ROOS

TRIES FROM - PIETER ENGELBRECHT - 2, CHRISTOPHER BRIGL, MARCELLE DU PREEZ, DANNY THERON AND ANTON KRIEL. BRIGL CONVERTED ONE TRY

SACS

TRIES FROM - CARL LEWIS AND ELIO DA SILVA

SIMON MINNAAR ADDED ONE CONVERSION AND TWO PENALTIES.

 

back to top


Saturday 24 July 2004

SACS 1ST XV RUGBY REPORT VS PAARL BOYS HIGH

MATCH RESULT: SACS LOST 5 - 34

SACS TEAM: BRADLEY MILNE, MICHAEL VERMEULEN, MARC GILLMER (VC), ELIO da SILVA, MICHAEL FRANCK, CARL LEWIS, MATTHEW NISSEN, KEVIN DOLLEY, KYLE BROWN, BEN CAMPBELL, DANE GALLEY, SIMON MINNAAR, MATHEW GOLDER, DANIEL SORRELL (C), ROBERT MacSYMON.

MATCH REPORT:

Paarl gave their hosts , SACS, a first half lesson in direct and aggressive rugby as they surged into a 20 - 0 lead by the interval. SACS looked lethargic and on the day carried too many passengers at crucial times of the game.

A second half revival of sorts was evident from the home side but it was too little too late and the visitors ran out worthy 34 - 5 victors.

SCORERS:

PAARL:

TRIES BY BRIGHT NDLHOVU, TERRY JACOBS (2), ROBERT SCHAAF AND LUDWIG RAS. CLIVE SAMUELS CONVERTED 3 TRIES AND ADDED A PENALTY.

SACS

TRY FROM PROP, ROBERT MacSYMON.

 

back to top


Weekend 26/27 June 2004

SQUASH

1st vs Fish Hoek: won 4-0

HOCKEY

All matches vs WBHS

1st: lost 1-5
2nd: lost 1-2
3rd: lost 1-2
16A: lost 0-4
16B: lost 0-1
16C: draw 1-1
16D: lost 0-7
14A: lost 2-6
14B: lost 0-7
14C: lost 0-2
14D: draw 2-2

RUGBY

All matches vs WBHS

1st; lost 24-26
2nd: lost 0-21
3rd: won 17-12
4th; won 31-5
16A: lost 0-6
16B: lost 5-12
16C: lost 19-20
15A: won 20-8
15B: lost 7-13
15C: lost 12-20
15D: won 22-12
14A: won 17-0
14B: won 27-0
14C: won 30-0

 

back to top


Saturday 19 June 2004

SACS 1ST XV RUGBY REPORT

SACS 1ST RUGBY XV VS PAARL GYM 1ST RUGBY XV - AT SACS

MATCH RESULT: SACS LOST 17 - 46

SACS TEAM: BRADLEY MILNE, MICHAEL VERMEULEN, MARC GILLMER, ELIO da SILVA, MICHAEL KRETSCHMER, CARL LEWIS, BYRON GOLDBERG (VC), KEVIN DOLLEY, KYLE BROWN, BRETT EDWARDS, DANE GALLEY, SIMON MINNAAR, MATHEW GOLDER, DANIEL SORRELL (C), ROBERT MacSYMON

MATCH REPORT:

Paarl Gym retained their 100% record at SACS, deservedly beating their hosts 46 - 17 , but for the most part were made to work hard for their victory.

Down 3 - 24, at the interval, SACS came back strongly but in the final analysis the visitors were too strong in the tackle and fleet of foot for the home side to close all the gaps.

SACS defended stoutly but will be the first to admit that they gifted their visitors at least 3 of their 8 tries with poor tackling!

For the homeside, scrum-half Byron Goldberg kept the defence busy while flank, Brett Edwards had an outstanding game.

The Paarl Gym side, well led by number 8 Ashley Johnson, is a talented team and played the game at tremendous pace with great support at all times. SACS did very well to disrupt their pattern and had opportunities to add to the tries scored by flank, Kyle Brown and fly half Carl Lewis - both of which were converted by lock forward, Simon Minnaar who also slotted a first half penalty.

Gym points:

TRIES BY: COBUS VISAGIE (4), ARNOUX VIVIERS, GYSIE VAN ZYL, RICARDO CROY, KOBUS VAN WYK

CONVERSIONS: HENRI KOCH - 2, JEAN STEMMET

 

back to top


Weekend 19/20 June 2004

HOCKEY

1st vs Westerford: Draw 2-2
2nd " : Lost 1-2
3rd " : Won 4-0
16A " : Won 2-0
16B " : Lost 1-3
16C " : Draw 0-0
14A " : Won 3-1
14B " : Lost 1-2
14C " : Won 4-0

SQUASH

19B vs Pinelands: Won 3-1
19C vs Ikwezi Lomso: Won 3-1
15B vs Pinelands: Won 3-1

RUGBY

All matches vs Paarl Gym

1st: 17-46 lost
2nd: 12-40 lost
3rd: 7-57 lost
4th: 0-43 lost
5th: 0-76 lost
16A: 0-57 lost
16B: 0-75 lost
16C: 0-35 lost
15A: 0-20 lost
15B: 3-31 lost
15C: 0-33 lost
15D: 5-24 lost
14A: 10-17 lost
14B: 28-7 won
14C: 10-24 lost
14D: 51-0 won

 

back to top


Saturday 13 June 2004

SACS 1ST XV RUGBY REPORT

SACS 1ST XV VS BELLVILLE TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL AT BELLVILLE TECH

MATCH RESULT: SACS LOST 10 - 11

SACS TEAM: BRADLEY MILNE, MICHAEL VERMEULEN, MARC GILLMER, ELIO DA SILVA, MICHAEL KRETSCHMER, CARL LEWIS, BYRON GOLDBERG (VC), KEVIN DOLLEY, KYLE BROWN, BRETT EDWARDS, DANE GALLEY, MATTHEW GOLDER, DAVID BRITS, DANIEL SORRELL (C), ROBERT MacSYMON

MATCH REPORT: SACS and Bellville Tech produced a fine display of rugby at Bellville on Saturday. That Bellville Tech won was due to the fact that they made better use of their chances and thus deserved to win!

They led 8 - 7 at the break following a try and penalty from their Craven Week centre, Therlow Pietersen. SACS points came from a well worked Dane Galley try - stand in kicker for the ill Simon Minnaar, Carl Lewis converted the try.

In the second half SACS played some wonderful rugby but poor finishing on at least 5 occasions denied them well deserved points. Pietersen added another penalty which was cancelled out by a Lewis penalty to make the final score 11 - 10 to the home side.

The game was well controlled by Jerome America and was marked by outstanding defensive work on both sides.

 

back to top


Weekend 13/14 June 2004

SQUASH

1st vs WBHS: won 3-1
2nd vs Bergvliet: won 4-4
3rd vs WBHS: 2-2 won on games count-out
15A vs Paul Roos: lost1-3
15B vs WBHS: Lost 0-4

GOLF

1st team vs Redham: Postoned
2nd team vs Bergvliet 1st: Won 4-2
3rd team vs Milnerton 1st: Draw 3-3

HOCKEY

1st vs Milnerton: Lost 1-2
2nd vs Settlers 'B' : Won 4-1
3rd vs Milnerton 'B' : Draw 1-1
4th vs Settlers 'C' : Draw 1-1
16A vs Milnerton: Won 1-0
16B vs Settlers 'B' : Lost 3-4
16C vs Tbl View 'A' : Lost 1-3
16E vs Norman Henscilwood 'A' : Lost 0-9 (Mismatch!)
14A vs Milnerton: Lost 1-2
14B vs Langa 'A' : Won 2-0
14C vs Mi9lnerton 'B' : Draw 2-2

RUGBY

VS BELLVILLE TECHNICHAL HIGH SCHOOL

1st: Lost 10-11
2nd: Won 26-17
3rd: Won 42-0
4th: Won 22-18
5th: Won 10-5
16A: Draw 5-5
16B: Lost 7-12
15A: Won 33-28
15B: Draw 0-0
15C: Won 22-7
14A: Won 62-0
14B: Won 57-0
14C: Won 36-5
14D: vs WBHS - Won 71-0
14E: vs Westerford Won 41-12

Sports Achiever

Chad Moolman was selected for the WP Jnr 6 touch down rugby team.
Daniel Moreau was selected to represent SA at the International Optimist Class Racing Association World Champs in Salinas, Ecuador from the 14th -25th July 2004. (This is sailing.)

 

back to top


Monday 07 June 2004

RUGBY

SACS vs DF Malan
U19A: Won 33-0
U19B: Won 26-0
U19C: Won 20-5

U16A: Won 18-10

U15A: Won 12-0
U15B: Won 10-5
U15C: Lost 0-12

U14A: Won 27-7
U14B: Won 67-0

SACS vs RBHS
U19E: Lost 12-31
U16C: Lost 12-22
U15D: Won 38-5
U14C: Lost 10-28
U14D: Won 49-0

HOCKEY

U19A vs Fairmont: Lost 0-3
U19B vs " : Won 4-1
U19C vs Durbanville 'B': Draw 1-1
U19D vs Cannons Creek 'A' : lost 0-7 (Mismatch!!)
U16A vs Fairmont: Lost 0-2
U16B vs " :
U16D vs " :
U14A vs " : Draw 2-2
U14B vs " : Lost 1-3
U14C vs Elkana College'A': Lost 1-7 (Mismatch!)

SQUASH

19A vs Camps Bay: Won 4-0
19C vs Fairbairn: Draw 2-2
15A vs Westerford: Won 3-1
15B vs Norman Henschilwood: Won 4-0
15C vs WBHS: Won 4-0

GOLF

1st : vs Bishops lost 2 1/2 - 3 1/2
2nd: vs Bishops lost 2-4
3rd: vs Cannons Creek 'A' Draw 3-3

SPORTS ACHIEVERS

R. Paitaki WP U19B Squash
C. Moyce WP U14A Squash

 

back to top


Saturday 05 June 2004

SACS 1ST XV RUGBY REPORT

SACS 1ST XV VS D F MALAN 1ST XV - AT SACS

MATCH RESULT: SACS WON 33 - 0

SACS TEAM: BRADLEY MILNE, MICHAEL VERMEULEN, MARC GILLMER, ELIO DA SILVA, MICHAEL KRETSCHMER, CARL LEWIS, BYRON GOLDBERG (VC), KEVIN DOLLEY, KYLE BROWN, BRETT EDWARDS, DANE GALLEY, SIMON MINNAAR, MATHEW GOLDER, DANIEL SORRELL (C), ROBERT MacSYMON.

MATCH REPORT:

SACS produced a magnificent second half performance against visitors DF Malan High School to eventually swamp them 33 - 0.

Playing into a stiff Northerly wind in wet conditions the SACS loose forwards played wonderfully as a unit to rip holes in the visitors' defence.

SACS led 14 - 0 at the interval following tries from Kevin Dolley and Michael Kretschmer, both converted by Simon Minnaar.

It was in the second half that the tries scored by Carl Lewis (fly half - 2) and Kevin Dolley (Number 8 - his second of the game) brought the crowd to their feet - all 3 were scored after tremendous handling and support play. DF Malan fought gamely but the well organised SACS defence pattern saw them making no head way at all. Simon Minnaar added two further conversions in the second half to finish with 4 out of 5 - a fine achievement in the conditions.

For the homeside Dane Galley was magnificent at lineout time and as a unit the SACS team impressed with their maturity and commitment.

 

back to top


Saturday 29 May 2004

SACS 1ST XV RUGBY REPORT

SACS 1ST XV VS BISHOPS 1ST XV - AT SACS

MATCH RESULT: SACS WON 32 - 31

SACS TEAM: BRADLEY MILNE, MICHAEL VERMEULEN, MARC GILLMER, ELIO da SILVA, MICHAEL KRETSCHMER, CARL LEWIS, BYRON GOLDBERG (VC), KEVIN DOLLEY, KYLE BROWN, BRETT EDWARDS, DANE GALLEY, SIMON MINNAAR, MATHEW GOLDER, DANIEL SORRELL (C), ROBERT MacSYMON.

MATCH REPORT:

SACS and Bishops enchanted a very large crowd at SACS today, producing everything one would expect from two sides playing in a contest that dates back possibly to 1862!! (The oldest inter-schools clash in the land)

The game was played in a wonderful spirtit - credit to Captains, Gary van Breda and Daniel Sorrel and handled magnificently, as one would expect, by Jonathan Kaplan!

11 tries were scored - 6 by SACS and 5 by Bishops - but the quality and excecution of the tries was what impressed on both sides. Here we had two teams playing their hearts out for the right reasons and obviously enjoying what they did.

Springbok Full Back, Percy Montgomery proudly stood behind the poles watching his former School triumph, on his off weekend along with his father on a field where he played 1st XV Rugby from 1991 to 1993.

Points scorers were as follows:

SACS

TRIES BY: BRETT EDWARDS (2), MICHAEL VERMEULEN, ELIO da SILVA, MARC GILLMER, MICHAEL KRETSCHMER

CONVERSION: 1 BY SIMON MINNAAR

BISHOPS

TRIES BY: JP KOSTER (2), JAMES BAILES (2), ETTIENNE SMITH

CONVERSIONS: 3 BY MORGAN NEWMAN

 

back to top


Saturday 22 May 2004

SACS 1ST XV RUGBY REPORT

SACS 1ST XV VS BOLAND LANDBOU 1ST XV - AT BOLAND LANDBOU

MATCH RESULT: SACS LOST 6 - 44

SACS TEAM: BRADLEY MILNE, MICHAEL VERMEULEN, MARC GILLMER , ELIO da SILVA , PETER MURRAY, CARL LEWIS BYRON GOLDBERG (VC), KEVIN DOLLEY,. KYLE BROWN, BRETT EDWARDS, DANE GALLEY, SIMON MINNAAR, DAVID BRITS, DANIEL SORRELL (CAPT), ROBERT MacSYMON

MATCH REPORT:

SACS travelled out to the farm at Boland Landbou on Saturday and after a fine first half, capitulated in the latter stages of the game.

Half time saw the hosts ahead 18 - 6 but SACS had plenty to be proud of at that stage.

The home side is a very good team and they showed their class as the second half wore on. They applied relentless pressure and magic handling among their backs carved open the SACS defence.

Point scorers were:

SACS - SIMON MINNAAR - 2 PENALTIES
BOLAND - TRIES FROM: STEPHANUS POTGIETER, DANIEL THERON (2), LOUIS KOTZE, JAN-GYS VAN NIEKERK, ARTHUR SIMON. OTTO LUCK CONVERTED 4 TRIES AND ADDED 2 PENALTIES.

 

back to top


Saturday 15 May 2004

SACS 1ST XV RUGBY REPORT

SACS 1ST XV VS HUGENOTE, WELLINGTON 1ST XV AT SACS

MATCH RESULT - 8 - 8 DRAW

SACS TEAM: Bradley Milne, Michael Vermeulen, Marc Gillmer, Elio da Silva, Peter Murray, Carl Lewis, Byron Goldberg (VC), Kevin Dolley, Kyle Brown, Ben Campbell, Dane Galley, Simon Minnaar, David Brits, Daniel Sorrell (C), Robert MacSymon

MATCH REPORT:

After a pointless first half, characterised by great defence on both sides, Hugenote from Wellington went into a 5 point lead early in the second half when their number 8, Johan-Wilhelm Meintjies scored.

SACS under pressure in the scrums came back strongly and number 8 ,Kevin Dolley crossed to level the score at 5 - 5. Minutes before SACS full back Bradley Milne did exceptionally well to gather his own chip ahead, only to be denied on the tryline.

Fly half, Thys Faure, put the visitors ahead 8 - 5 but the ever reliable and unflappable SACS kicker, Simon Minnaar fired over the equaliser with time running out.

It was a fine contest which neither side deserved to win and in the final analysis a draw was a fair reflection of the game.

 

back to top


Weekend 15/16 May 2004

RUGBY ( vs HUGENOTE)

19A: DRAW 8-8
19B: WON 20-10
19C: WON 40-10
19D: LOST 5-6
16A: LOST 17-19
16B: WON 48-0
15A: WON 27-10
15B: WON 10-7
14A: WON 15-7
14B: WON 26-0
14C: WON 43-0

15C VS VOORTREKKER 15A: LOST 5-12
15D VS FAIRMONT 15B: WON 29-17
14E VS RBHS 14E: WON 29-10

HOCKEY ( VS HUGENOTE)

19A: WON 3-0
19B: WON 2-0

16A: WON 2-0
16B: WON 2-1

14A: WON 2-0
14B: LOST 2-3

GOLF

1ST VS BISHOPS: LOST 2-4
2ND VS BISHOPS: LOST 2 1/2 - 3 1/2

SQUASH

19A: BYE
19B: WON VS HERZLIA 'A' 3-1
19C: WON VS MILNERTON 'B' 3-1

15A: LOST VS BISHOPS 0-4
15B: BYE

CHESS

1ST TEAM: DRAW VS PLUMSTEAD 4-4

BODYBOARDING

1ST TEAM BEAT BERGVLIET 'A' AND 'B' AND FISH HOEK MIDDLE SCHOOL.

FIXTURES SAT. 22 MAY

Rugby vs Boland Landbou Agricultural
Hockey vs Bergvliet

 

back to top


Saturday 08 May 2004

SACS 1ST XV RUGBY REPORT

SACS 1ST XV VS RONDEBOSCH 1ST XV AT SACS

MATCH RESULT: SACS WON 14 - 12

SACS TEAM: Bradley Milne, Michael Vermeulen, Marc Gillmer, Elio da Silva, Peter Murray, Carl Lewis, Byron Goldberg (VC), Kevin Dolley, Kyle Brown, Brett Edwards, Dane Galley, Simon Minnaar, David Brits, Daniel Sorrell (CAPT), Robert MacSymon.

MATCH REPORT:

Simon Minnaar (lock), the SACS Head Prefect in their 175th year, was the toast of the School on the Memorial Field on Saturday as he calmly steered his third penalty kick through the uprights to give SACS a deserved 14 - 12 win over rivals Rondebosch.

SACS led 5 - 0 at the interval following a fine Michael Vermeulen try set up by debutant full back, Bradley Milne.

With more clinical finishing SACS could have won at a canter with Elio da Silva, Carl Lewis and Byron Goldberg all but scoring.

Bosch to their credit never stopped trying and scored through lively flank, Brennan Wright and full back Marc Mitchell. Wright's try was converted by fly half Bradley Hornby.

The SACS pack, well led by Captain, Daniel Sorrell, played intelligently in the second half and number 8 Kevin Dolley showed class on the drive and in his linking play.

 

back to top


Weekend 08/09 May 2004

RUGBY VS RBHS

1ST: WON 14-12
2ND: WON 22-12
3RD: WON 38-28
4TH: LOST 5-41
5TH: LOST 0-29

16A: WON 15-14
16B: WON 17-15
16C: WON WON 12-5

15A: LOST 12-15
15B: WON 13-0
15C: WON 14-0
15D: CANCELLED

14A: WON 36-21
14B: WON 45-17
14C: WON 32-0
14D: WON 73-0

16C VS HOTTENTOTS HOLLAND 'B': LOST 27-29
15C VS " " 'B': LOST 5-12

HOCKEY VS RBHS

1ST LOST 1-3
2ND LOST 0-4
3RD LOST 0-7
4TH LOST 2-4

16A LOST 0-8
16B LOST 0-7
16C LOST 0-1
16D LOST 0-1
16E LOST 1-7

14A LOST 0-3
14B LOST 0-4
14C LOST 1-7
14D VS FAIRBAIRN 'C': LOST 1-2

CHESS

1ST VS PLUMSTEAD
DRAW 4-4

SQUASH

19A VS RBHS: 2-2
19B VS TBL VIEW: LOST 0-4
15A VS PAREL VALLEI: 2-2
15B VS TBL VIEW: LOST 1-3

GOLF

1ST VS REDDAM: LOST 2 1/2 - 3 1/2
2ND VS BERGVLIET 1ST: WON 4-2
3RD VS HERZLIA 1ST: LOST 2 1/2 - 3 1/2

 

back to top


Saturday 01 May 2004

SACS 1ST XV RUGBY REPORT

SACS 1ST XV VS STELLENBERG HIGH AT STELLENBERG

MATCH RESULT: SACS WON 18 - 15

SACS TEAM: Michael Franck, Michael Vermeulen, Marc Gillmer, Elio da Silva, Peter Murray, Carl Lewis, Byron Goldberg (VC), Ben Campbell, Kyle Brown, Brett Edwards, Dane Galley, Simon Minnaar, David Brits, Daniel Sorrell (CAPT), Robert MacSymon.

MATCH REPORT:

SACS showed tremendous character in recording a fine 18 - 15 win at Stellenberg on Saturday.

The visitors led 10 - 5 at the interval after centre, Elio da Silva scored for lock, Simon Minnaar to add the conversion to an earlier penalty attempt. Darryll Louw crossed for Stellenberg's only first half points from broken play.

playing with the wind after half time SACS failed to capitalise on their good first half effort. Stellenberg, fly half, Morne Norden and Minnaar kicked penalties (13 - 8 to SACS) before full back, Bernard Smit dotted down for the home side to take the lead at 15 - 13 after Louw's successful conversion.

SACS were stung into action and a raking touch finder from replacement full back, Bradley Milne put the visitors on the attack. A fine Dane Galley take at a lineout saw SACS drive up well and from the resulting maul, Kevin Dolley (replacement number 8) was on hand to score the winning points in the corner.

SACS did well to withstand pressure, much self inflicted, and certainly stepped up a gear from their patchy display against Brackenfell.

 

back to top


Weekend 01/02 May 2004

Squash

19a lost 1-3 to Westerford
19b: Postponed
19c lost 0-4 to Plumstead

15a lost 0-4 to WBHS
15b: Postponed
15c lost 0-4 to Miln.

Chess

1st team bt. Table View 8-0

Golf

1st - opponents postponed
2nd - lost to Pinelands

Hockey

1st vs Bishops : lost 0-2
1st vs Stellenberg : drew 2-2
2nd vs " : lost 1-2
3rd vs " : drew 1-1
4th BYE

16a vs " : lost 0-4
16b vs " : lost 0-3
16c vs ' : won 6-0
16d BYE
16e Rhodes cancelled

14a vs " : drew 1-1
14b vs ' : won 1-0
14c vs Fairb. Col. : won 7-2
14d Norm. Hensh. cancelled

Rugby

19a vs Stellenberg : Won 18-15
19b " : won 12-6
19c " : won 27-12
19d " : won 49-3
19e vs J.v.Riebeeck : won 29-25

16a vs Stellenberg : won 22-10
16b " : won 19-0
16c BYE

15a " : lost 7-12
15b " : lost 12-22
15c BYE
15d BYE

14a " : won 53-3
14b BYE
14c vs Tygerb High : lost 5-10
14d BYE

 

back to top


Saturday 24 April 2004

SACS 1ST XV MATCH REPORT

SACS 1ST XV VS BRACKENFELL 1ST XV

SCORE: SACS LOST 19 - 31

SACS TEAM: MICHAEL FRANCK, MICHAEL VERMEULEN, MARC GILLMER, ELIO DA SILVA, CARL LEWIS, GRAHAM WALLACE, BYRON GOLDBERG (VC), KYLE BROWN, BRETT EDWARDS, DANE GALLEY, SIMON MINNAAR, DAVID BRITS, DANIEL SORRELL (C), ROBERT MacSYMON

MATCH REPORT:

BRACKENFELL OUTSCORED THEIR HOSTS, SACS, BY 5 TRIES TO 3 IN A THRILLING ENCOUNTER AT SACS ON SATURDAY. THE VISITORS , WHO LED 17 - 7 AT THE INTERVAL INCREASED THEIR LEAD SHORTLY AFTER THE START OF THE 2ND HALF TO GO INTO A 24 - 7 LEAD.

SACS CAME BACK MAGNIFICENTLY AND FLANK BRETT EDWARDS SCORED TWICE WITH SIMON MINNAAR CONVERTING ONE TRY TO REDUCE THE DEFICIT TO 19 - 24.

BOTH SIDES THREW THE BALL AROUND AND PLAYED EXCITING RUGBY - TWICE BRACKENFELL CAPITALISED ON POOR DEFENCE BY SACS AND PUNISHED THEM.

SCORERS:

BRACKENFELL: TRIES BY: VIVIAN NEL, SHAUN CAMPHER, JOHAN KRIEK, HEIN THIART AND WESSELL BRAND. 3 CONVERSIONS BY DEWALD JACOBS

SACS: TRIES BY: CARL LEWIS - WING, BRETT EDWARDS (2) - FLANK CONVERSIONS: 2 CONVERSIONS BY LOCK, SIMON MINNAAR

 

back to top


Monday 19 April 2004

RUGBY

U19A vs Bellville High: Draw 8-8
U19B vs Bellville High: Won 25-12
U16A vs Bellville High: Lost 10-20

 

back to top


Tuesday 30 March 2004

RUGBY

FIRST RUGBY XV SQUAD BEAT DF MALAN 10 - 5 AT NEWLANDS LAST NIGHT.

TRIES SCORED BY NUMBER 8, KEVIN DOLLEY AND SCRUM HALF, BYRON GOLDBERG.

 

back to top


Wednesday 13/14 March 2004

TENNIS

1st team: Lost to Fish Hoek 2 - 4
2nd team: Beat RBHS on set count
3rd team: Beat Herzlia High 5 - 1
4th team: Beat Bergvliet 6 - 0

WATERPOLO

All matches vs WBHS
1st : Lost 7 - 8
2nd: Lost 0 - 9
3rd: Won 7 - 3
4th: Draw 3 - 3
5th: Won 11 - 3
15A: Won 12 - 0
15B: Won 3 - 2
15C: Won 8 - 1
14A: Won 18 - 0
14B: Won 8 - 1
14D vs RBHS: Lost 1 - 2

Mazinter Cup 11 March
14A beat Westerford 12 - 1 in Semi
14A beat RBHS 8 - 0 in final
15A beat Reddam 4 - 2 in Semi
15A beat RBHS 3 - 2 in final

CRICKET

1st team lost to WBHS by 7 wkts
2nd team lost to WBHS by 7 wkts
3rd team lost to WBHS by 65 runs
4th team beat WBHS by 9 wkts
5th team beat WBHS by 4 wkts
5th team lost to RBHS by 7 wkts
6th team lost to RBHS by 7 wkts
15A beat WBHS by 3 runs
15B lost to WBHS by 67 runs
15C lost to WBHS by 34 runs
14A lost to WBHS by 123 runs
14B lost to WBHS by 7 wkts
14C lost to WBHS by 101 runs

 

back to top


Weekend 6/7 March 2004

ATHLETICS

KEVIN DOLLEY - GRADE 11 - WON THE WP U17 SHOT PUT AND DISCUS TITLES AT THE WP JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS ON SATURDAY

ATHLETICS

K. Dolley 1st in boys U17 discuss & shot put.
B. Campbell 2nd in 400m heat.
P. Murray 3rd in 100m heat.

SWIMMING

National Championships

D. Webb U14
2nd in 50m breaststroke
3rd in 50m backstroke
4th in 100m breaststroke and backstroke

S. Rousseau U14
3rd in 200m Ind. Medley and 800m freestyle
4th in 100m butterfly

ROWING

T. Delaney 1st U16A scull
D. Kayton 1st U16B scull
1st II 2nd in B final
Q. Harper & A. Theron 2nd in open pairs B final

BASKETBALL

1st beat Settlers 52 - 32
U16 beat Settlers 31 - 14
U14 lost against Settlers 18 - 37

WATERPOLO

KES Tournament - 1st Team only
Lost to St Johns 2 - 13
Lost to Bishops 3 - 5
Lost to Jeppe 3 - 6
Lost to St Stithiens 2 - 9
Lost to Pretoria Boys 5 - 7
Lost to Maritzburg 3 - 7
Beat Glenwood 6 - 4

U15D drew RBHS 5 - 5
U14C lost to Fairbairn A 7 - 8

TENNIS

1st lost to Stellenberg 2 - 4
2nd lost to WBHS 0 - 6
3rd beat Bergvliet 6 - 0
4th beat Groote Schuur 5 - 1

CRICKET

1st drew against RBHS
2nd lost to RBHS by 4wkts
3rd lost to RBHS by 3wkts
15A drew against RBHS
15B lost to RBHS by 34 runs
15C lost to RBHS by 5wkts
14A drew against RBHS
14B lost to RBHS by 97 runs
14C lost to RBHS by 21 runs

 

back to top


Wednesday 28/29 February 2004

CRICKET

1st Team lost in knockout against De Kuilen
1st Team won against Pinelands
2nd Team won against Mitchells Plain CC
3rd Team lost against St Josephs
4th Team lost against Zwaanswyk
U15A won against WP Cricket Club
U15A won knockout against Belhar
U15B won against Camps Bay
U15C won against South Pen. CC
U14A won against Westerford
U14A won against UK touring side Tunbridge Wells.
U14B lost against Plumstead
U14C won against Bellville Tech. High School

BASKETBALL

1st Team won against Westerford
U16 Team lost against Westerford
U14 Team won against Westerford

WATERPOLO

1st Team beat Reddam
2nd Team drew with Reddam
3rd Team lost to Reddam '2nd'
4th Team lost to Pinelands '1st'
5th Team won against Norman Henshilwood '1st'
U15A beat Reddam
U15B beat Pinelands'A'
U15C lost to Rairbairn
U14A beat Reddam
U14B beat Pinelands 'A'
U14C beat Fish Hoek
U14C lost to Westerford 'A'

TENNIS

1st: Bye
2nd Team beat Westerford '1st'
3rd: Bye
4th Team beat Bishops '8th'

 

back to top


Wednesday 21/22 February 2004

TENNIS

1ST TEAM VS WBHS: WON 4 - 2
2ND TEAM VS PINELANDS: LOST 2 - 4
3RD TEAM VS BISHOPS: WON 6 - 0
4TH TEAM VS WESTERFORD: WON 5 - 1

CRICKET

1ST TEAM VS STRAND: WON BY 4 WKTS
U15A VS DUTSCH INTERNATIONAL TEAM: WON BY 84 RUNS
6TH TEAM VS WESTERFORD: LOST BY 45 RUNS
U14D VS BERGVLIET: WON BY 6 WKTS
U14D VS WBHS: WON BY 25 RUNS

BASKETBALL

1ST TEAM VS RBHS: LOST 27 - 31

ROWING

BUFFALO & SELBORNE REGATTA'S
U16A SCULLS - TYRONE DELANEY WON 500M & 2000M
U16A SCULLS - DEAN KAYTON CAME 2ND IN FINAL
OPEN 2ND PAIR - QUINTON HARPER & ANDREW THERON WON
SACS BEAT BISHOPS ON POINTS IN THE BUFFALO REGATTA

U16A VS RBHS: LOST 21 - 28
U14A VS RBHS: LOST 12 - 24

 

back to top


Wednesday 18th February 2004

WATERPOLO

1ST TEAM
VS HERZLIA: WON 5 - 3
VS RBHS: LOST 5 - 6

U15A
VS HERZLIA: WON 7 - 1
VS RBHS: DREW 3 - 3

U15A
VS HERZLIA: WON 15 - 0
VS RBHS: DREW 3 - 3

 

back to top


Monday 16th February 2004

ATHLETICS RECORDS BROKEN

THE FOLLOWING RECORDS WERE BROKEN AT THE 2004 SCHOOL ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS:

U17 DISCUS - OLD RECORD 41,26M SET BY M McNAUGHT IN 1979 - BROKEN BY KEVIN DOLLEY - NEW DISTANCE 45,11M

U17 SHOT PUT - OLD RECORD 14,60M SET BY J COWIE IN 1993 - BROKEN BY KEVIN DOLLEY - NEW DISTANCE 15,47M

U14 800M - OLD RECORD 2MIN 16, 4 SET BY G ELLIOTT IN 1976 - BROKEN BY CORNELIUS ROETS - NEW RECORD 2 MIN 13,6

U14 1 500M - OLD RECORD 4MIN 26,6 SET BY G ELLIOTT IN 1977 - BROKEN BY CORNELIUS ROETS - NEW RECORD 4MIN 38,6

U19 110M HURDLES - OLD RECORD 15,7 - SET BY PERCY MONTGOMERY IN 1993 - RECORD BROKEN BY MICHAEL VERMEULEN - NEW RECORD 15,3

THE FOLLOWING RECORDS WERE EQUALLED:

U19 100M 11,1 SET IN 1978 BY STEPHEN COLLINS - EQUALLED IN 2001 BY DAVID MOTUBUDI - AND EQUALLED IN 2004 BY PETER MURRAY

U19 HIGH JUMP 1,85M SET BY G HENNIK IN 1986 - EQUALLED IN 2004 BY LLEWAN DELPORT

 

back to top


Wednesday 14/15 February 2004

CRICKET RESULTS

1ST TEAM VS BELLVILLE RAINED OUT

2ND TEAM BEAT TABLEVIEW BY 4 WICKETS

3RD TEAM LOST TO EDGEMEAD BY 29 RUNS

U15

U15A BEAT TYGERBERG BY 201 RUNS

U15C BEAT OUDE MOLEN BY 9 WICKETS

U14

U14A VS BELLVILLE CLUB RAINED OUT

U14B LOST TO SETTLERS BY 72 RUNS

U14D BEAT WBHS BY 2 WICKETS

TENNIS

1ST TEAM VS DE KUILEN MATCH POSTPONED BY OPPONENTS

2ND TEAM BEAT JVR

3RD TEAM BEAT ZWAANSWYK

4TH TEAM BEAT FISH HOEK

WATERPOLO

U15C BEAT CAMPS BAY 12 - 1

 

back to top


Thursday 12th February 2004

The following grade 8 swimmers have been selected for the wp u14 swimming team to compete at the national swimming champs in March:

LEE BROOKS
DIGBY WEBB
SEBASTIEN ROUSSEAU

CRICKET IST ROUND KNOCKOUT RESULT

SACS 1ST X1 BEAT GRASSY PARK 1ST X1 BY 87 RUNS

SACS 155/2 - KYLE COX 60 NO
GRASSY PARK 68 - SIMON MINNAAR 4/15

THE 1ST X1 PLAY MALIBU HS AWAY IN THE 2ND ROUND ON WED 18 FEB

 

back to top


Wednesday 11th February 2004

WATERPOLO VS WESTERFORD

2ND LOST 1 - 9
3RD WON 4 - 3
4TH WON 4 - 3
5TH DREW 6 - 6

U15B WON 8 - 0
U14B WON 6 - 2

BASKETBALL

VS PINELANDS

1ST WON 33 - 32
U16A LOST 13 - 31
U14A WON 14 - 10

 

back to top


Weekend 7/8 February 2004

CRICKET

AARON JACOBS U14'A' CRICKET CAPTAIN - SCORED 164 NOT OUT ON SATURDAY AGAINST MILNERTON CRICKET CLUB U14'A' - HE BATTED 3 HOURS HITTING 19 X 4 AND 2 X 6!!

1ST X1 DREW WITH STELLENBERG
2ND X1 LOST TO DURBANVILLE 1ST X1
3RD X1 BEAT GROOTE SCHUUR 1ST X1
4TH X1 BEAT FAIRBAIRN 2ND X1
U15A BEAT PAUL ROOS
U15B LOST TO SOMERSET COLLEGE U15A
U14A BEAT MILNERTON CLUB
U14B BEAT SOMERSET COLEGE U14A
U14C BEAT WINDSOR
U14D BEAT BISHOPS

WATERPOLO

1ST TEAM

BEAT PINELANDS 18 - 0
WYNBERG 4 - 2
REDDAM 2 - 1

U15A

BEAT PINELANDS 16 - 0
RBHS 3 - 1

U14A

BEAT PINELANDS 17 - 9
RBHS 7 - 1

TENNIS

1ST TEAM LOST 5 - 9 TO GERMAN SCHOOL
2ND TEAM BEAT BERGVLIET 5 - 1
3RD TEAM BEAT WBHS 4 - 2
4TH TEAM LOST TO ST GEORGES 2 - 4

ROWING

SPRINGFIELD AND RBHS REGATTA

TYRONE DELANEY WON 1ST SCULLS
GEOFFREY CARVER-BROWN WON 2ND SCULLS
DANE GALLEY AND MARK KILHAM WON 2ND PAIR

U16

U16A QUAD WON
JUSTIN GROENEWALD AND PETER OLIVIER WON U16A PAIR
U15B QUAD WON

 

back to top


Wednesday 4th February 2004

BASKETBALL RESULTS

MATCHES VS BISHOPS

1ST TEAM WON 36 - 29
U16A WON 24 - 11
U14A LOST 6 - 41

 

back to top


Weekend 31st January/2nd February 2004

ROWING

SACS WON BOYS' SECTION OF WP REGATTA HELD AT ELGIN - TAKING 7 FIRST AND 5 SECOND PLACES

U18

TYRONE DELANEY - WON 1ST SCULLS
MARK KILHAM AND DANE GALLEY - WON 1ST PAIR
1ST DOUBLE - WON
1ST 4 - WON

U16

16A - WON
JUSTIN GROENEWALD AND PETER OLIVIER - WON U16A PAIRS
U16A QUAD - WON
U16B QUAD - WON

FINAL MEDALS TABLE:

SACS 7
BISHOPS 5
REDDAM 2
SOMERSET COLLEGE 1

WATERPOLO RESULTS

ALL GAMES VS RBHS

1ST LOST 2 - 9
2ND LOST 2 - 9
3RD LOST 2 - 5
4TH DREW 1 - 1
5TH LOST 2 - 7

U15

A LOST 2 - 3
B WON 4 - 3
C WON 5 - 4
D LOST 2 - 5

U14

A WON 7 - 4
B WON 9 - 4
C WON 7 - 2
D LOST 1 - 4

TENNIS

1ST TEAM LOST TO RBHS 0 - 6
2ND TEAM BYE
3RD TEAM BEAT BISHOPS ON GAME COUNT 30 - 29!!
4TH TEAM MATCH POSTPONED

CRICKET

ALL MATCHES VS BISHOPS

1ST LOST BY 7 WICKETS
2ND WON BY 22 RUNS
3RD WON BY 5 RUNS
4TH LOST BY 97 RUNS

U15

A LOST BY 88 RUNS
B WON BY 6 RUNS
C WON BY 4 WICKETS

U14

A LOST BY 60 RUNS
B LOST BY 4 WICKETS
C LOST BY 64 RUNS

 

back to top


Weekend 24/25th January 2004

CRICKET

1ST X1

VS BERGVLIET WON BY 27 RUNS

SACS 161/8 - KYLE COX 59

BERGVLIET 134 - SIMON MINNAAR 3/14

VS NORTHWOOD - LOST BY 8 WICKETS

SACS 97 - TAARIQ JOSEPH 29

NORTHWOOD 98/2

2ND X1 - DREW WITH NORTHWOOD

NORTHWOOD 238/2
SACS 118/5 - RUSSELL GARMAN 46

U15'A' - LOST TO NORTHWOOD BY 56 RUNS

NORTHWOOD 184 - CARSON LEDERLE 4/27

SACS 128 - ROBERT TRUEMAN 24, DEAN HOLLAND 20

 

back to top